Privacy Policy

BACKGROUND:

 

Oakview Landscaping Ltd understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of all of our Customers and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

  • Information About Us
    Oakview Landscaping Ltd .
     Registered in England under company number 09410423
    Registered address: 7 Brown Close Northampton NN5 4UJ
    Main trading address: Unit 2 Saucebridge Farm The Green Hardingstone NN4 6BW
    VAT number: 258 9597 31
    Data Protection Officer: Wayne Woodfield
    Email address: Wayne@easigrass.com
    Telephone number: 01604 315100
    Postal address: 7 Brown Close Northampton NN5 4UJ
  • What Does This Notice Cover?

This Privacy Information explains how we use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

  • What Is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) and the Data Protection Act 2018 (collectively, “the Data Protection Legislation”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

The personal data that we use is set out in Part 5, below.

  • What Are My Rights?

Under the Data Protection Legislation, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

  1. The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in
  2. The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 10 will tell you how to do this.
  3. The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.
  4. The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we hold. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.
  5. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  6. The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  7. The right to withdraw consent. This means that, if we relying on your consent as the legal basis for using your personal data, you are free to withdraw that consent at any time.
  8. The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us me for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
  9. Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way. Part 6 explains more about how we use your personal data, including automated decision-making.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 11.

It is important that your personal data is kept accurate and up-to-date. If any of the personal data we hold about you changes, please keep us informed as long as we have that data.

  • What Personal Data Do You Collect and How?

Depending upon your use of  Site, we may collect and hold some or all of the following data (please also see part 14 on our use of cookies and similar technologies)

Name:
Address:
Email address:
Telephone number:
Business name:
Job title:
Payment information:

  • How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the Data Protection Legislation, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance to contact with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for the follows purposes.

Supplying our services to you. Your personal details are required in order for us to enter into a contract with you.

Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email and/or by telephone AND/OR text message AND/OR[post with information, news, and offers on our products AND/OR[services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Legislation and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

  • How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will, therefore, be kept for the following period of 3 months

The minimum period as required by UK law, necessary for our performance of a contract with you.

  • How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

We will only store or transfer your personal data OR store or transfer some of your personal data within the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the Data Protection Legislation.

  • Do You Share My Personal Data?

We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to one important exception.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

  • How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 11. To make this as easy as possible for you, a Subject Access Request Form is available for you to use. You do not have to use this form, but it is the easiest way to tell us everything we need to know to respond to your request as quickly as possible.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within 7 days and, in any case, not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of progress.

  • How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details [(for the attention of Wayne Woodfield

  • Email address wayne@easigrass.com
  • Telephone number: 01604 315100
  • Postal Address: 7 Brown Close Northampton NN5 4UJ

 

  • Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.
Any changes will be made available on our website.

GET A QUOTE
Fill out the form below and we will get back to you with a quote.
ENQUIRE
close-link